RapCentral.co.uk || Every Rapper CoveredVisit Our 2pac Section
Back To HomeLatest News A-Z Of Artists We Cover Hip Hop Album ReviewsVisit Our Forum, The Biggest Rap CommunityFree Hip-Hop & Rap Media
Home
News
Artists A-Z
Reviews
Upcoming Releases
Opinion Polls
Werd Of Mouf
RC Forum
Hip Hop Honeys
Site Search
RC Site Network
ThugLife 100 Sites
Full Artist List »
2pac
50 Cent
Biggie Smalls
Big Punisher
Bone Thugs
Busta Rhymes
Cassidy
Chamillionaire
D-12
DMX
Dr Dre
Eminem
Eazy-E
Fat Joe
G-Unit
The Game
Ice Cube
Ja Rule
Jadakiss
Jay-Z
Kanye West
Lil Flip
Lil Jon
Lil Kim
Lil Wayne
Ludacris
Method Man
Missy Elliot
Mobb Deep
Nas
Nelly
Outlawz
P.Diddy
Snoop Dogg
T.I.
Twista
Xzibit
Young Jeezy
Full Artist List »
PC Wallpapers
PC Screensavers
Audio Downloads
PSD Cuts
Forum Signatures
AIM's / Avatars
Register
View Forum
The Team
Forum F.A.Q.
Vacancies
Bookmark Us
Link Us
Web Links
Hip Hop Directory
Advertise With Us
Contact Us
Site Map

 


MELYSSA FORD - HIP HOP HONEYS

 
Melyssa Ford, Hip-Hop Hunnies, Honeys, Pics, Pictures, Bio, And Booking Info    » Melyssa Ford Biography

   » Melyssa Ford Picture Gallery

   » Official Melyssa Ford Store

   » Melyssa Ford Rap Honeys Wallpapers

   » Booking Info:
      Daniella Cobb
      (CEO of Pink Diamond Management)
      Email: management@melyssafordonline.com
      Tel: 347-365-6339 (bookings only)

   » Official Site:  www.MelyssaFordOnline.com


MELYSSA FORD BIOGRAPHY

 
Aka: Jessica Rabbit
Birthdate: November 7, 1976
Place of Birth: Toronto, Canada
Measurements: 36C-22-36
Height: 5 ft 4 in (1.63 m)
Hair color: Brown
Eye color: Light Brown

 
Melyssa Savannah Ford (aka "Jessica Rabbit") was born November 7, 1980 in Toronto, Canada, she is a bikini model and actress of West Indian, Norwegian and Russian descent. Ford's father is Afro-Barbadian and her mother is Russian and Norwegian. She began acting in school plays at an early age, and played many lead roles throughout her high school years. As Melyssa grew older, she developed an interest in criminal psychology, and even considered working for the Canadian Security Intelligence Service's (Canada's CIA) behavioral science unit.

Melyssa majored in psychology at Toronto's York University, and was a member of the university's debate team. While working part-time as a barmaid at a local nightclub, she was "discovered" by music video director Little X. Melyssa was soon appearing in some of the hottest videos by hip-hop and R&B;'s biggest names, including Jay-Z's "Big Pimpin," Jadakiss' "Knock Yourself Out," Ghostface Killah's "Cherchez La Ghost," Mystikal's "Shake Ya Ass," 112's "Anywhere," and Sisqo's "Thong Song Remix." This exposure led to work in print media, and offers to appear in magazine layouts began pouring in. She is often referred to as Jessica Rabbit, after the character from the animated film Who Framed Roger Rabbit whose voluptuous figure Ford is said to resemble.

A feature in XXL helped land Melyssa a job hosting Lifestyles of the Phat and the Phabulous, an Internet show produced by Harve Pierre, Bad Boy Entertainment's Vice President. With a couple of suitcases and $25 in her pocket, she left Canada behind to relocate to New York City. Ford supplemented her income by tending bar at such NYC establishments as Justin's, a restaurant owned by P. Diddy.

In the summer of 2000, Melyssa appeared in the opening episodes of the Showtime series Soul Food, playing "Hoochie Mama" in the two-parter entitled The More Things Stay the Same. She moved on to a small role as Deborah in Turn It Up (2000), an action flick starring hip hop artists Ja Rule and Pras.

ESTHER BAXTER VIDEO APPEARANCES INCLUDE:
1998
* "Northern Touch" (Rascalz featuring Checkmate, Kardinal Offishall, Thrust and Choclair)
* "The Thing to Do" (Glenn Lewis)
* "Anywhere" (112 featuring Lil' Zane)

1999
* "Let's Ride" (Choclair)

2000
* "Big Pimpin'" (Jay-Z featuring UGK)
* "Cherchez LaGhost" (Ghostface Killah featuring U-God)
* "Shake Ya Ass" (Mystikal)
* "Thong Song Remix" (Sisqó)

2001
* "Knock Yourself Out" (Jadakiss)

2003
* "You Don't Know My Name" (Alicia Keys)

2004
* "Happy People" (R. Kelly)
* "Yeah!" (Usher featuring Lil Jon and Ludacris)

In 2001, Melyssa was featured on the cover and in the pages of Black Men magazine's Swimsuit Extra issue. She was one of Ebony Rider's Calendar girls for their 2002 edition, and was also selected to grace the sexy calendar's cover. Melyssa expanded upon her burgeoning modeling career after Smooth magazine learned of her minor in English Literature. While the publication initially wanted her to appear as a model for a monthly column, Melyssa's education paid off when they gave her a monthly relationship and dating advice column in 2002. As resident sex-pert "Jessica Rabbit," her features have become one of Smooth's most popular attractions.

In 2003, Melyssa made a guest appearance on the UPN series Platinum. Her official website, www.melyssaford.com, was launched in December 2003. Released with the help of MBK Entertainment, the same team that manages soul diva Alicia Keys, the Melyssa "Jessica Rabbit" Ford 2004 Calendar and DVD have already sold thousands of copies to eagerly awaiting fans. In March 2004, Melyssa hosted BET's How I'm Livin' series.

MELYSSA FORD MAGAZINE APPEARANCES INCLUDE:
* King
* Maxim
* Smooth [Ford was the author of a monthly advice column]
* XXL and XXL Eye Candy

 

CLICK HERE For Esther Baxter Picture Gallery, Pics

GO BACK TO HIP HOP HONEYS INDEX

 

Visit HipHopWalls.com For ESTHER BAXTER Rap & Hip Hop Honeys Wallpapers


Bookmark RapCentral Pages, RapCentral News RSS/XML Feed
Spurl   Yahoo! My Web   del.icio.us   Furl

Get Latest Hip-Hop News via XML FeedGet Latest Hip-Hop News Via RSS Feed


Advertise Here - 30000 Daily Views

© 2003 - 2008 by www.RapCentral.co.uk - All Rights Reserved || Designs: Chrome-D
Go To The Top Of This Page